Deferred Action For Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) in New Orleans, LA

Officially established on June 15, 2012, by former President Barack Obama, the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) allows certain immigrants who came to the U.S. as children the opportunity to defer removal and work lawfully for up to two years. The DACA program exists today, though it has been the subject of Federal litigation since President Donald Trump ordered phase-out of the program in September 2017. Since the DACA program’s inception, more than 800,000 young people have benefited from the program’s protection against removal and provision of employment authorization.

As of this writing on June 24, 2018, DACA applicants who previously received DACA and whose DACA status expired on or after September 5, 2017 may continue to apply to renew their DACA. Individuals whose DACA expired prior to September 5, 2017 may file initial DACA applications rather than renewal applications with USCIS. USCIS is NOT accepting applications currently from applicants who have never received DACA previously, and is not accepting applications for advance parole filed pursuant to DACA.

Although DACA doesn’t currently lead to lawful permanent residence or citizenship in the United States, it does provide protection from removal from the United States and employment authorization and may serve as a bridge in some cases to a future immigration status.

Eligibility for DACA

There are several guidelines that an applicant must meet in order to be considered for eligibility for the DACA program. They are as follows:

  • Applicant entered the United States before turning 16
  • Applicant is currently in school or has successfully completed high school or a GED or similar program
  • Applicant was under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012
  • Applicant was physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012 and at the time of application
  • Applicant has continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007
  • Applicant has not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or 3 or more misdemeanors, and does not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety
  • Applicant had no lawful immigration status effective June 15, 2012

Due to the current flux in the rules pertaining to DACA eligibility, you should seek professional assistance if you seek to extend your DACA benefits. Our team at Pelton + Balducci is available to discuss your particular circumstances in a consultation.

How We Can Help

Our team is culturally competent, compassionate, knowledgeable, and has a governmental perspective when it comes to immigration proceedings. As such, we are well equipped to help you navigate the current legal climate. We will provide you with open communication, guidance, and advice, along with connections to some of our legal and social service partners, as appropriate.

Contact Us Today

At Pelton + Balducci, we are devoted to providing effective and trustworthy services, as well as client satisfaction. Give us a call today at (504) 708-5400 to schedule a consultation. We would love to speak with you if you have any questions or concerns about your DACA status or the program in general.

Contáctenos

Contáctenos hoy para programar una consulta.